Log in | Create account

Schools in the borough 

Planned school closures & In service training (INSET) 2014 to 2015 dates 

This web page lists planned school closures.

A downloadable list can be found in the box on the right side of this page.

For information on unplanned closures, please visit the School status web page.


Autumn Term 2014 

 Term starts on 1 September and ends on 19 December

Schools will be closed on the following dates:

1 September 2014
  • Beam Primary
  • Becontree Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infants
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
  • Eastbrook Comprehensive
  • Eastbury Comprehensive
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Furze Infants
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Grafton Primary
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • John Perry Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Robert Clack Comprehensive
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Sydney Russell Comprehensive
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The James Cambell Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School
  • Valence Primary
  • Village Infants
  • Warren Junior
  • William Bellamy Primary
  • William Ford C of E Junior
2 September 
  • Beam Primary
  • Becontree Primary
  • Dorothy Barley Infants
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
  • Eastbrook Comprehensive
  • Eastbury Comprehensive
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Furze Infants
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Grafton Primary
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The James Cambell Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School
  • Valence Primary
  • Village Infants
  • Warren Junior
  • William Bellamy Primary
  • William Ford C of E Junior
3 September
  • All Saints Catholic School & Technology College 
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School
  • William Bellamy Primary
13 October 
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
17 October 
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Warren Comprehensive
20 October 
  • Eastbury Primary
21 October 
  • Eastbury Primary
22 October 
  • Eastbury Primary
23 October 
  • Eastbury Primary
24 October
  • All Saints Catholic School & Technology College 
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Eastbury Primary 
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Grafton Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • Sydney Russell Comprehensive
  • Valence Primary
3 November
  • Eastbrook Comprehensive
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • William Bellamy Primary
19 November 
  • All Saints Catholic School & Technology College
19 December
  • Warren Comprehensive

Spring Term 2015 

Term begins 5 January and ends on 2 April

Schools will be closed on the following dates:

5 January 2015
  • All Saints Catholic School & Technology College Beam Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infants
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
  • Eastbrook Comprehensive
  • Eastbury Comprehensive
  • Five Elms Primary
  • George Carey Church of England Primary 
  • Grafton Primary
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Manor Junior
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Robert Clack Comprehensive
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Sydney Russell Comprehensive
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford C of E Junior
6 January 
  • George Carey Church of England Primary 
  • Robert Clack Comprehensive
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
13 February 
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • Valence Primary
23 February 
  • Grafton Primary
  • William Bellamy Primary
2 April 
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Warren Comprehensive

Summer Term 2015 

Term begins on 20 April and ends on 21 July

Schools will be closed on the following dates:

20 April 2015
  • All Saints Catholic School & Technology College
  • Beam Primary
  • Dorothy Barley Infants
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford C of E Junior
5 May 
  • Monteagle Primary
1 June 
  • Eastbrook Comprehensive
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent's Catholic Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
12 June 
  • Five Elms Primary
15 June 
  • Dorothy Barley Infants
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
19 June 
  • Beam Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
22 June 
  • Village Infants 
  • William Ford C of E Junior
10 July 
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Valence Primary
15 July 
  • Barking Abbey Comprehensive
16 July 
  • Barking Abbey Comprehensive
17 July
  • Barking Abbey Comprehensive
  • The James Cambell Primary
20 July 
  • Barking Abbey Comprehensive
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • John Perry Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Robert Clack Comprehensive
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • Sydney Russell Comprehensive
  • The James Cambell Primary
  • Trinity School
  • Warren Comprehensive
  • William Bellamy Primary
21 July 
  • Barking Abbey Comprehensive
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • John Perry Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Robert Clack Comprehensive
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • Sydney Russell Comprehensive
  • The James Cambell Primary
  • Trinity School
  • Warren Comprehensive
  • William Bellamy Primary

Schools

Barking and Dagenham Direct

C/o Civic Centre

Dagenham

RM10 7BN

 

Phone: 020 8215 3004

Email: 3000direct@lbbd.gov.uk

 

Download and print