Log in | Create account

Privacy and cookies 

Cookies 

This website uses cookies for the reasons shown in the table below.

If you use the 'My Account' service on our website you must enable cookies to allow the service to operate.

If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics cookies please visit the Google Analytics website.

For more information about cookies please visit About Cookies or All About Cookies.

Google Analytics
 _utma
 _utmb
 _utmc
 _utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google Analytics website

Strictly Necessary Cookies for the provisioning of My Account service
 ASP.net_SessionID This cookie is necessary for site functionality. It stores a unique identifier for each visit to retain session state across multiple pages.
It is held temporarily in memory and is deleted when the web browser is closed.  This cookie contains no personally identifiable information.
 ASPXFORMSAUTH This cookie is necessary for site functionality.  It is used to identify if a visitor has logged on to the site. It is not kept on your hard disk after your session ends.


Statement of intent 

From time to time, you will have the opportunity to submit personal information about yourself (for example name and email address and so on) in order to receive or use services on our website.

Such services include the ability to apply for Council services, email alert services and online information listings.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy.

Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. We will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.


Submitting personal information 

When you supply any personal information to us (for example when applying for something, or adding your details to an online information service) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data.

We must collect the information fairly (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why you are providing the information); we must let you know how we will use it; and we must tell you in advance if it becomes necessary to pass the information on to anyone else.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is needed for the service you have requested, and remove it if the purpose has been met, or, in the case of an online information service you no longer wish to continue your listing.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


User surveys 

As our online services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may send you details of other council services that may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to access them.

We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by us or our agents, that help our research into the types of service we offer. We will keep a record of information provided by you.

Please note: Any information you provide to us through the website will only be used within the council. It will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose information to other organisations or agencies.


Users under 18 

If you are under 18, please get your parent or guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website.

Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Barking and Dagenham Direct

C/o Civic Centre

Dagenham

RM10 7BN

 

Phone: 020 8215 3000

Email: 3000direct@lbbd.gov.uk