Skip to main content

Our website will be under planned maintenance on Monday 23rd September 2019.  Please note this will cause some of our forms to be unavailable and we will be unable to provide you with the progress of completed forms also.

School term dates and planned closures

School term dates may vary.

Parents and carers - please check final dates with your child’s school.

School term dates between September 2016 and August 2020

School term dates 2020-21 (PDF, 166 KB)

School term dates 2019-20 (PDF, 435.53 KB)(amended to include the 8 May 2020 Bank Holiday). 

School term dates 2018-19 (PDF, 154.81 KB)

School term dates 2017-18 (PDF, 181.88 KB)

School term dates 2016-17 (PDF, 39.96 KB)

In service training days (INSET)

In service training days (INSET) in the current school year.

INSET list 2019-20 (PDF, 150 KB)

INSET list 2018-19 (PDF, 128 KB)

INSET list 2017-18 (PDF, 72.84 KB)

INSET days - Autumn term 2019 Toggle accordion

Term starts on 3 September and ends on 20 December.

Half Term 21 to 25 October.

No information received from Grafton Primary School.

2019

3 September

  • All schools except The Warren School

4 September

  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Five Elms Primary
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Goresbrook School
  • Greatfields School
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Marks Gate Infants (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Marks Gate Junior (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Mayesbrook Park School
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Thames View Junior
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School

5 September

  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Marks Gate Infants (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Marks Gate Junior (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School

6 September

  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Marks Gate Infants (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Marks Gate Junior (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Thomas Arnold Primary

20 September

  • Gascoigne Primary

27 September

  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior
  • John Perry Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

30 September

  • William Bellamy Primary

17 October

  • Marks Gate Infants (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Marks Gate Junior (Rose Lane Primary)

18 October

  • Becontree Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Eastbrook School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Marks Gate Infants (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Marks Gate Junior (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Valence Primary
  • William Bellamy Primary

28 October

  • Goresbrook School
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary

29 October

  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • Marsh Green Primary

1 November

  • Leys Primary

13 November

  • All Saints Catholic School

15 November

  • The Warren School

22 November

  • Beam Primary
  • Eastbrook School
  • Robert Clack School

25 November

  • Eastbrook School
  • Robert Clack School

29 November

  • Furze Infants
  • Ripple Primary
  • Warren Junior

2 December

  • The Warren School
  • William Bellamy Primary

19 December

  • Five Elms Primary
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Trinity School
  • Valence Primary

20 December

  • Becontree Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior
  • Eastbrook School
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Greatfields School
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Marks Gate Infants (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Marks Gate Junior (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • Sydney Russell School
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School
  • Valence Primary

INSET days - Spring term 2020 Toggle accordion

Term begins 6 January and ends on 3 April.

Half Term 17 to 21 February.

2020

6 January

  • Becontree Primary
  • Eastbrook School
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Goresbrook School
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Marks Gate Infants (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Marks Gate Junior (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

7 January

  • Thames View Infants

10 January

  • Leys Primary

17 January

  • Parsloes Primary

31 January

  • The Warren School

14 February

  • Goresbrook School
  • Northbury Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Valence Primary

24 February

  • Eastbury Primary
  • Greatfields School
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary

28 February

  • Leys Primary

2 March

  • Marsh Green Primary

9 March

  • William Bellamy Primary

11 March

  • All Saints Catholic School

26 March

  • Beam Primary

3 April

  • Eastbrook School
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Valence Primary

INSET days - Summer term 2020 Toggle accordion

Term begins on 20 April and ends on 23 July.

Half Term 25 to 29 May.

2020

20 April

  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • Goresbrook School
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

21 April

  • Marsh Green Primary

1 June

  • Becontree Primary
  • Furze Infants
  • Goresbrook School
  • Greatfields School
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Marks Gate Infants (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Marks Gate Junior (Rose Lane Primary)
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Village Infants
  • Warren Junior
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

5 June

  • Ripple Primary

15 June

  • Richard Alibon Primary

19 June

  • Five Elms Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • William Bellamy Primary

22 June

  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge

3 July

  • Mayesbrook Park School

16 July

  • Barking Abbey School

17 July

  • Barking Abbey School

20 July

  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Barking Abbey School
  • Beam Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Furze Infants
  • Henry Green Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Mayesbrook Park School
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Robert Clack School
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The Warren School
  • Warren Junior

21 July

  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Barking Abbey School
  • Beam Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Furze Infants
  • Henry Green Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Mayesbrook Park School
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Robert Clack School
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The Warren School
  • Warren Junior

22 July

  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Barking Abbey School
  • Beam Primary
  • Becontree Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Furze Infants
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Mayesbrook Park School
  • Ripple Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Robert Clack School
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • Trinity School
  • Village Infants
  • The Warren School
  • Warren Junior
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

23 July

  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Barking Abbey School
  • Beam Primary
  • Becontree Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Furze Infants
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Henry Green Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Mayesbrook Park School
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Robert Clack School
  • Roding Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School
  • Valence Primary
  • Village Infants
  • The Warren School
  • Warren Junior
  • William Bellamy Primary
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

Planned closures

Planned closures in the current school year

Planned closures - Summer term 2018 Toggle accordion

Term begins on 16 April and ends on 23 July 2018

2018

16 April

  • Becontree Primary
  • Dorothy Barley Infants
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
  • ELUTEC
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Thames View Infants Academy
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

4 May

  • Eastbrook School

25 May

  • Goresbrook School
  • Parsloes Primary

4 June

  • Becontree Primary
  • Goresbrook School
  • John Perry Primary
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Valence Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Bellamy Primary
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

14 June

  • Thames View Infants Academy

15 June

  • Beam Primary
  • Eastbrook School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Five Elms Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Thames View Infants Academy

18 June

  • Manor Junior

2 July

  • Dorothy Barley Infants
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy

16-18 July

  • Barking Abbey Comprehensive

19 July

  • Barking Abbey School
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham

20 July

  • Barking Abbey School
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Greatfields School
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Trinity School

23 July

All schools, except:

  • Monteagle Primary

School status updates

For unplanned closure information please check the individual school websites.

Planned closures - Autumn term 2018 Toggle accordion

Term begins on 3 September and ends on 20 December.

Half Term 22 to 26 October (except Goresbrook School).

2018

3 September

  • All schools

4 September

  • Beam Primary
  • Becontree Primary
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Eastbrook School
  • Eastbury Community School
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Goresbrook School
  • Grafton Primary
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Robert Clack School
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School
  • Valence Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

5 September

  • Goresbrook School
  • Trinity School

28 September

  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
  • John Perry Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

 

8 October

  • Parsloes Primary

18 October

  • Godwin Primary
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior

19 October

  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Grafton Primary
  • Greatfields School
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Valence Primary

29 October

  • Becontree Primary
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • William Bellamy Primary

29 October to 2 November

  • Goresbrook School Half Term (Open 22 to 25 October, closed 26 October)

4 November

  • All Saints Catholic School

16 November

  • The Warren School

23 November

  • Beam Primary

30 November

  • Ripple Primary
  • William Bellamy Primary

3 December

  • The Warren School

19 December

  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior

20 December

  • Five Elms Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary

21 December - Open

  • John Perry Primary

School status updates

For unplanned closure information please check the individual school websites.

Planned closures - Spring term 2019 Toggle accordion

Term begins 3 January and ends on 5 April.

Half Term 18 to 22 February.

2019

3 January 2019 

  • All school (except William Bellamy Primary)

4 January 2018

  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Becontree Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy 
  • Eastbrook School
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Godwin Primary
  • Grafton Primary
  • Greatfields School
  • Henry Green Primary
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Leys Primary
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Monteagle Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Robert Clack School
  • Roding Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • Trinity School
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

7 January

  • Becontree Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary

28 January

  • William Bellamy Primary

15 February

  • Manor Junior
  • Northbury Primary
  • Valence Primary

25 February

  • Eastbury Primary
  • Goresbrook School
  • Roding Primary

18 March

  • William Bellamy Primary

5 April

  • Monteagle Primary
  • Thomas Arnold Primary

School status updates

For unplanned closure information please check the individual school websites.

Planned closures - Summer term 2019 Toggle accordion

Term begins on 23 April and ends on 24 July.

Half Term 27 to 31 May.

2019

23 April

  • Eastbrook School
  • Five Elms Primary
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • Goresbrook School
  • James Cambell Primary
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Roding Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

24 April

  • Marsh Green Primary

24 May

  • Godwin Primary
  • Northbury Primary
  • Parsloes Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary

3 June

  • Becontree Primary
  • Goresbrook School
  • Hunters Hall Primary
  • Marks Gate Infants
  • Marks Gate Junior
  • Monteagle Primary
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thomas Arnold Primary
  • William Bellamy Primary 
  • Valence Primary
  • Village Infants
  • William Ford Church of England Junior

4 June

  • Thames View Infants

5 June

  • Barking Abbey School 
  • Eastbrook School
  • Eastbury Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Richard Alibon Primary

6 June

  • Eastbrook School

14 June

  • Beam Primary
  • Five Elms Primary

21 June

  • Manor Infants 
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge

17 July

  • Barking Abbey School

18 July

  • Barking Abbey School

19 July

  • Barking Abbey School
  • Riverside Bridge

22 July

  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Barking Abbey School 
  • Beam Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy 
  • Eastbury Community School
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Greatfields School
  • Henry Green Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Ripple Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Robert Clack School
  • Rush Green Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • The Warren School

23 July

  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Barking Abbey School 
  • Beam Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy 
  • Eastbury Community School
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Greatfields School
  • Henry Green Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Ripple Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Robert Clack School
  • Rush Green Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • Trinity School
  • The Warren School

24 July

  • All Saints Catholic School
  • Barking Abbey School 
  • Beam Primary
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School
  • Dorothy Barley Infant
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy 
  • Eastbury Community School
  • Gascoigne Primary
  • George Carey Church of England Primary
  • Greatfields School
  • Henry Green Primary
  • James Cambell Primary
  • John Perry Primary
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Leys Primary
  • Manor Infants
  • Manor Junior
  • Manor Longbridge
  • Marsh Green Primary
  • Ripple Primary
  • Riverside Bridge
  • Riverside Primary
  • Riverside Secondary
  • Robert Clack School
  • Rush Green Primary
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Barking
  • St Joseph’s Catholic Primary Dagenham
  • St Margaret’s Church of England Primary
  • St Peter’s Catholic Primary
  • St Vincent’s Catholic Primary
  • Southwood Primary
  • Sydney Russell School
  • Thames View Infants
  • Thames View Junior
  • Trinity School
  • The Warren School
  • William Bellamy Primary 

School status updates

For unplanned closure information please check the individual school websites.